Grateful and Encouraged!

I want to share a conversation with you that I had with a good friend this past week. It was very encouraging and I hope it inspires you! I am so excited! This makes FOUR people that have committed to the run in January! Yay!!!

Congratulations on the 12s! I would never in a million years thought that you and I WERE the same size. I would have guessed you were a 10 or 12 when we met. I wonder if I have such a distorted image of myself. I don’t wonder I know I do. Even when I was down to an eight almost 5 years ago I felt fat. And know what I wouldn’t give to even be a 10. I started running and no sugar for the millionth time after my last message to you and as always I failed. I walk/ran 30 min today and prayed
almost continuously. I’m so sick and tired of feeling like poop and not having anything to wear. I caught myself in a mirror at kohls today and didn’t even recognize myself. I never even look in the mirror anymore :(. I want to run with you but I’m so scared to say it cause everytime I do, I fail…. I hope you had an amazing time at the wedding! I know you looked amazing!
——-
Thank you for your kind words… you are such a sweetheart!

First of all, I just gotta tell you that you can’t say things like that! You can’t say that “every time I do, I fail.” Trust me, I know exactly how you feel… I have spent years
feeling the same way. But our attitudes play a huge part in any successes we have. If you can look at those past failed attempts as just that…. PAST…. then you are in a good place! You will be taking a huge step!

I don’t know how much of my blog you have read, but if you go back to February when it all began, you will see that this journey started out pretty dark. I was feeling so defeated and I assure you, the enemy was having a party with my thoughts.

Because of what I have learned over the past few months…This is how I now see it…. Satan knows that I am not tempted to steal, cheat or murder…. but he knows that I have an unhealthy emotional connection to food. So because his goal is to destroy… he uses what he can. Food was meant to be a blessing…and it is… but the enemy takes what God meant for good… and uses it against us.

The real transformation for me has been realizing that I don’t have to fight this battle alone. The other day I had a great conversation with a woman who said to me “ya
know, I pray about everything, but I have never considered praying that God help me deal with my weight issues”…. yeah sure, we all send up those “PLEASE HELP ME GOD” kind of prayers…lol but I had never really genuinely asked for God’s guidance in finding out WHY I do this to myself and then asking for HIS strength to heal from it….until February, that is =)

Please keep in mind, I speak with no authority, I am simply a woman who is asking God to be my Guide in every area of my life… and weight is a struggle… so I am asking, He is answering and I am sharing my story.

I want you to know that I am praying for you! I feel your words so deeply. As I continually state on my blog… I have not “arrived” but man… I know there is a difference in my spirit…. because God is faithful… even when I’m not…. Better yet… especially when I’m not!

Love you girl!

P.S. Pray about the run! Seriously, I would love to do an accountability thing together if you want… Our wedding is just a few weeks away and it’s crunch time!!! Literally!!! LOL
——
You are so right! Positive, Positive, Positive! I know that! I feel like I’m always complaining to you! I promise that it not my normal attitude, lol!

Okay, it is on my calendar and I am so excited! It’s a done deal – I know I can do it – I’ve done it before – and it felt so good!

You Rock Charli – Thank you for always being there! You are going to look and feel amazing on your wedding day!

I love you and thank you so much for the prayers!!

…and no, I didn’t start reading the blog until around June – I’ve got some catching up to do!
——
I am so blessed! I would have never dreamed my journey would encourage others. My readers are so precious to me and I pray for you guys continually!

May you feel His amazing blessings today my friends!

Gotta run! (seriously, need to go for a run now lol =)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: